2019 Good Fight Results

December 14: Sub-Only World Championships

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: Impact Martial Arts
2nd: Big Brothers/Clinch Academy
3rd: Warrior Poet

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Gracie 717
2nd: SAS Team
3rd: Impact Martial Arts

December 7:
Winter BJJ Open

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: ECU BJJ
2nd: Gracie Barra
3rd: Park Slope Academy

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Park Slope Academy
2nd: Radical MMA
3rd: Renzo Gracie Queens/Astoria

November 23:
CT Sub-Only Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: Warrior Poet
2nd: Team Squared
3rd: Renzo Gracie Milford

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Jon Manley MMA
2nd: Radical MMA
3rd: Greenwich Jiu-Jitsu
3rd: Radius Martial Arts

November 9: Thanksgiving Throwdown

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: Clinch Academy
2nd: Urbana Academy/Pedro Sauer
3rd: United Martial Arts Academy

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Relson Gracie MD
2nd: AMAG
3rd: Capital MMA

November 2:
Tournament of Champions

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
UFC Exton

Adult/Exec/Master:
Alliance PA

November 2:
Georgia Open

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Miller Martial Arts

Adult/Exec/Master:
Miller Martial Arts

October 12:
Rochester Rumble

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: 10th Planet
2nd: Guerilla Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3rd: Bedroc MMA

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: 10th Planet
2nd: Prescott's Martial Arts
3rd: Oneonta Jiu-Jitsu Academy

October 5:
Maine Championships

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winners:
1st: Renzo Gracie New Hampshire
2nd: Flow BJJ
3rd: Central Maine BJJ

Adult/Exec/Master Winners:
1st: Nostos MMA
2nd: Renzo Gracie
3rd: The Academy

Absolute Gi:
Female Blue Belt: Tony Ratheau 
Men Blue Belt: Connor McCarthy

Absolute NoGi:
Men White Belt: Jeremy Purdy 
Female Blue Belt: Megan Rosado

September 28:
G3 Female-Only Invitational

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
TAC Team

Adult/Exec/Master:
Team Jucao USA

September 21:
NJ Open

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st place: Impact Martial Arts
2nd place: NJMA
3rd place: Hassett's Jiu-Jitsu

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st place: Impact Martial Arts
2nd place: Hassett's Jiu Jitsu
3rd place: 609 Jiu Jitsu

September 14:
TN Open

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st place: Praxium Martial Arts
2nd place: Alpha Jiu-Jitsu
3rd place: McMinnville Jiu-Jitsu Academy

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Alpha Jiu-Jitsu
2nd tie: Upper Cumberland MMA
2nd tie: Zenith BJJ
3rd place: MMAFFC

September 7:
NC Sub-Only Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st Evolution Fitness
2nd Morresville BJJ
3rd Denver Fight to Win

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st Fenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd Team Pedro Sauer
3rd Combat Athletics

Absolute GI Winners:
White belt: Matthew Smith
Blue belt: Ameed Elqadi

August 24:
AL Championships

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Mission Submissions

Adult/Exec/Master:
Integrity BJJ

Absolute Winners:
Blue Belt Gi: Evan Greene
(Integrity BJJ)

White Belt Gi: Ian Crabb
(Gracie Barra Columbus)

Blue Belt NoGi: Gregory Threatt
(Mission Submissions)

August 3:
Rhode Island Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st place: Renzo Gracie NH
2nd place: Elevate
3rd place: Gillet's MMA

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st place: Renzo Gracie NH
2nd place: Renzo Gracie RI
3rd place: Tri Force MMA

Absolute Purple NoGi:
1st Wilson Tavares
2nd Steven Fogg
3rd Skyler Yee

July 20:
NY Summer Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: Long Island MMA & Fitness
2nd: Gracie Barra North Babylon
3rd: Monster MMA Smithtown

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Law MMA/Serra BJJ
2nd: Renzo Gracie Queens
3rd: Vamos BJJ

July 13:
Philly Jiu-Jitsu Challenge

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st place: MPR Endurance MMA
2nd place: NJMA
3rd place: Leve BJJ


Adult/Exec/Master:
1st place: SAS Team
2nd place: Semper Fi MMA
3rd place: Tiger Kang MMA

June 29:
Gatlinburg Invitational

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: Team Victory BJJ
2nd: Praxium Martial Arts
3rd: Olson's Martial Arts


Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Olson's Martial Arts
2nd: MMAFFC
3rd: Seymour Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

June 22:
Boston Open

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st place: Florian Martial Arts
2nd place: Renzo Gracie NH
3rd place: New England United BJJ

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st place: Team Link
2nd place: Brazilian Top Team
3rd place: NESF

June 22:
San Antonio Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Semper Fortis

Adult/Exec/Master:
Semper Fortis

June 1:
MD Summer Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st Place: Form Jiu-Jitsu
2nd Place: Clinch Academy
3rd Place: Relson Gracie MD


Adult/Exec/Master:
1st Place: Relson Gracie MD
2nd Place: Kaizen MMA
3rd Place: Kanjizai Martial Arts

May 18:
Sub-Only Pans

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st place: Balance 302 BJJ
2nd place: Leve BJJ
3rd place: Codella Academy

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st place: Radical MMA
2nd place: Renzo Gracie Warwick
3rd place: Balance HQ Manhattan

May 4:
Duel at Delaware

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
302 BJJ

Adult/Exec/Master:
302 BJJ

April 13:
NY-NJ Sub-Only Challenge

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: ECU Queens Academy
2nd: Tiger Schulmann's
3rd: Codella Academy
4th: 10th Planet Bethlehem

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Renzo Gracie Bay Ridge
2nd: ECU Queens Academy
3rd: Renzo Gracie West Chester

April 6:
SC Jiu-Jitsu Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st- Dosher's Fitness & Martial Arts
2nd- SKC Warriors
3rd- Serra BJJ

Adult/Exec/Master:
1st- Serra BJJ
2nd- Legion Martial Arts
3rd- JBM Wilmington

March 23:
NH Championships

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Renzo Gracie NH

Adult/Exec/Master:
Flow BJJ/Tom DeBlass

March 16:
NC Championships

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
1st: Fight to Win
2nd: Boon Docks MMA
3rd: Team Ruabo Carioca


Adult/Exec/Master:
1st: Boone Docks MMA
2nd: Mooresville BJJ
3rd: Combat Athletics

March 9: Tournament of Brotherly Love

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Impact Martial Arts

Adult/Exec/Master:
Impact Martial Arts

February 23: Nashville Challenge

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Bowan Combative Arts

Adult/Exec/Master:
Gracie Barra

February 16:
Battle at Fernandina Beach

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions
Gracie Fernandina

February 9: Youngtown Open

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions
Monarch BJJ

February 2:
NY Open

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Renzo Gracie Northern Valley

Adult/Exec/Master:
Renzo Gracie

January 19: MD Championships

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Team Relson Gracie

Adult/Exec/Master:
Ground Control

January 5:
NY Winter Classic

Kids/Teens Gi

Kids/Teens NoGi

Adult/Exec/Master Gi

Adult/Exec/Master NoGi

Team Champions

Kids/Teens Winner:
Vamos BJJ